1. Money
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Affiliate Marketing - What is Affiliate Marketing

By

Businesswoman using laptop working outdoors
PhotoAlto/Eric Audras/ PhotoAlto Agency RF Collections/ Getty Images
Definition:

What is Affiliate Marketing?

Affiliate marketing is hosting links, banners, and product information on a website or blog and then getting paid a flat fee or percentage of a sale whenever visitors click through on these links and make a purchase. In essence, affiliate marketing is selling products or services offered by others and then getting paid for each sale.

The Growth of Affiliate Marketing

The early days of affiliate marketing on the Internet primarily involved Amazon.com and its Associates program. While Amazon.com continues with its affiliate network model, many others have joined in, providing a wide range of affiliate programs that include products and services with which you can become affiliated and earn money.

In fact, you can now register with one or more various affiliate marketing networks, such as Commission Junction, LinkShare or Dynamic Trade, that will not only provide a variety of sites with which you can affiliate, but will also keep track of your affiliate earnings, issue checks, send out year end tax statements and more.

Affiliate Marketing Growth

In just a short time, the growth and popularity of affiliate marketing has exploded so that it is now a significant force in selling products and services on the web. Thousands of affiliate marketing programs are available that can blend with almost any sort of web content you might imagine and numerous eager entrepreneurs have built their business model on affiliate marketing success.

Making Money with Affiliate Marketing

While not everyone succeeds in making significant amounts of money with affiliate marketing, those who are very knowledgeable do, and it has allowed them to grow their online businesses into significant money makers with essentially no customers in the traditional sense of the word in a marketplace that is never closed.

Pronunciation: a-phil-ee-ut mar-kut-ing
Also Known As: affiliate network, affiliate programs
Common Misspellings: afilliate marketing, aphiliate marketing, affilaite marketing
Examples:
Those who have experienced great success with affiliate marketing recommend taking out pay per click search engine ads that can bring targeted traffic to their website by get attention when a searcher is looking for the specific product or service that's being marketed through an affiliate marketing program.
Related Video
Brian Price, executive director of marketing
  1. About.com
  2. Money
  3. Home Business
  4. Toolbox
  5. Home Business Glossary
  6. What Is Affiliate Marketing?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.